You are here: Home > Privacy
On Line

Privacy

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP)

The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP) entitles Albertans to know how their personal information is used by government and other public organizations. FOIP also allows Albertans to access most records created by these organizations.

To find out more about the Act, visit the Alberta Government's Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Home Page.

Making a Request

The Library is a tremendous source of information, but FOIP only applies to Calgary Public Library records in our custody and under our control – not information or research requests that are based in any of our public collections.

If your request calls for extensive Calgary Public Library records, our bylaws and the FOIP Act allow for fees to be charged.

Calgary Public Library will be guided by the Act in deciding what information can be released or withheld when you make a routine (normal) or formal FOIP request.

Please note: There are very limited situations under the FOIP Act or the Library’s principles and procedures where we are permitted to release our Library records containing someone’s personal information to another person.

Routine Requests

If you want access to information, just ask!

You can ask any staff member, in person or in writing. They will ensure your request is referred to the appropriate person to get you the information you are requesting.

There will be no initial charge for routine requests.

Formal FOIP Requests

As the name implies, a formal FOIP request must be a written request. We recommend you seal your request in an envelope marked 'FOIP request'. You can obtain a FOIP form from the Alberta Government website or our staff, or you can write a formal FOIP request by letter.

If you would like to make a formal FOIP request, but are unable to do so in writing (e.g. because of a physical challenge or language barrier), ask our staff for help. They’ll help make arrangements for the request.

All formal FOIP requests are forwarded to the Library Director’s Office:

616 Macleod Trail SE
Calgary AB
T2G 2M2

The office is open from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday.

For your convenience, you can also drop off a formal FOIP request at your nearest Library location. Staff will date and initial the envelope containing your request and will forward it to the Director’s office by courier for receipt on the next business day.

Under the Act, the Library must follow specific timelines. Please note, that this time is measured from the day after the request is received in our Director's office.

The initial fee for all formal FOIP requests is $25. This fee must be included with the request. Your formal FOIP request will not be processed until the fee is received.

There is no initial fee when you are requesting access to your own personal information.

Handbooks, Guidelines and Manuals

There are a number of handbooks, manuals and guidelines used in the Library's decision-making processes which affect the public. The documents are available for public inspection at the W.R. Castell Central Library (616 Macleod Trail SE) in the Business, Science and Social Sciences department (third floor).

Personal Information Banks

In the course of serving Calgarians, the Library collects personal information on both its staff and customers. This information is housed in a number of Personal Information Banks or PIBs. If you would like to see any information relating to your own record, please ask staff. There are very limited situations under the FOIP Act or the Library's principles and procedures where we are permitted to release our Library records containing someone's personal information to another person. A list of the Library's PIBs is available at all Calgary Public Library locations.