Programs & Events

Your Library card gives you free access to great programs

From Baby Storytimes to 50+ Coffee Times, we have programs for everything you're into. Improve your computer skills, practice your English, or just have some fun.

Pick up a printed copy of the current Program Guide at a local branch, or download a PDF version:

Call 403-260-2620 to register, or register online.

Did You Know graphic
Programs for parent/caregiver with a child (like our popular Mother Goose programs) require both parent and child to have a valid library card to register. Children’s cards are free — just visit a branch to pick one up.

Register for Programs

Search ResultsSearch Results
  • LocationDateStatusRegistration
    Alexander CalhounTuesday, Apr. 29
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    FullEnded
    Alexander CalhounTuesdays, May 20, May 27, June 3, June 10, June 17, and June 24
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    11 spaces availableRegister
    BownessWednesday, Apr. 30
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    10 spaces availableEnded
    CentralTuesday, Apr. 29
    2 - 4 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    CentralTuesdays, May 20, May 27, June 3, June 10, June 17, and June 24
    2 - 4 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Country HillsTuesday, Apr. 29
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    FullEnded
    CrowfootTuesday, Apr. 29
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    FullEnded
    Fish CreekWednesday, Apr. 30
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    FullEnded
    Fish CreekWednesdays, May 21, May 28, June 4, June 11, June 18, and June 25
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    19 spaces availableRegister
    Forest LawnThursdays, Apr. 24 and May 1
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    FullEnded
    Forest LawnThursdays, May 22, May 29, June 5, June 12, June 19, and June 26
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    13 spaces availableRegister
    Louise RileyWednesday, Apr. 30
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    FullEnded
    Louise RileyWednesdays, May 21, May 28, June 4, June 11, June 18, and June 25
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    21 spaces availableRegister
    Memorial ParkMonday, Apr. 28
    2:30 - 4:30 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Memorial ParkMondays, May 26, June 2, June 9, June 16, June 23, and June 30
    2:30 - 4:30 p.m.
    17 spaces availableRegister
    Nose HillSundays, Apr. 27 and May 4
    1 - 3 p.m.
    FullEnded
    SaddletowneWednesday, Apr. 30
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    FullEnded
    SaddletowneWednesdays, May 21, May 28, June 4, June 11, June 18, and June 25
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    6 spaces availableRegister
    ShaganappiWednesday, Apr. 30
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    2 spaces availableEnded
    ShawnessyThursdays, Apr. 24 and May 1
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    FullEnded
    ShawnessyThursdays, May 22, May 29, June 5, June 12, June 19, and June 26
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    10 spaces availableRegister
    Signal HillThursdays, Apr. 24 and May 1
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    FullEnded
    SouthwoodMonday, Apr. 28
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    FullEnded
    SouthwoodMondays, May 26, June 2, June 9, June 16, June 23, and June 30
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    11 spaces availableRegister
    Thorn-HillMonday, Apr. 28
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    FullEnded
    Thorn-HillMondays, May 26, June 2, June 9, June 16, June 23, and June 30
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    1 space availableRegister
    Village SquareThursdays, Apr. 24 and May 1
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Village SquareThursdays, May 22, May 29, June 5, June 12, June 19, and June 26
    6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
    19 spaces availableRegister
    Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomAlexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomBowness - Main Floor Program RoomCentral - 5th Floor Open AreaCentral - 5th Floor Open AreaCountry Hills - Main Floor Program RoomCrowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomFish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomFish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomForest Lawn - Basement CLLCForest Lawn - Basement CLLCLouise Riley - Main Floor Program roomLouise Riley - Main Floor Program roomMemorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2Memorial Park - Basement Meeting Room 2Nose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSaddletowne - Main Floor Program roomSaddletowne - Main Floor Program roomShaganappi - Main Floor Meeting RoomShawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomShawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomSignal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSouthwood - Main Floor Program RoomSouthwood - Main Floor Program RoomThorn-Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThorn-Hill - Main Floor Program RoomVillage Square - Main Floor Program RoomVillage Square - Main Floor Large Meeting Room

    Summary: Practise your English listening and speaking skills in this six-week program.

    Audience: Adults