Programs & Events

Your Library card gives you free access to great programs

From Baby Storytimes to 50+ Coffee Times, we have programs for everything you're into. Improve your computer skills, practice your English, or just have some fun.

Pick up a printed copy of the current Program Guide at a local branch, or download a PDF version:

Call 403-260-2620 to register, or register online.

Did You Know graphic
Programs for parent/caregiver with a child (like our popular Mother Goose programs) require both parent and child to have a valid library card to register. Children’s cards are free — just visit a branch to pick one up.

Register for Programs

Search ResultsSearch Results
  • LocationDateStatusRegistration
    Alexander CalhounMondays, Apr. 28, May 5, May 12, and May 26
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    BownessTuesdays, Apr. 29, May 6, May 13, and May 20
    10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
    FullEnded
    CentralThursdays, May 8, May 15, May 22, May 29, June 5, June 12, June 19, and June 26
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Country HillsWednesdays, Apr. 30, May 7, May 14, and May 21
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Country HillsMondays, Apr. 28, May 5, May 12, May 26, June 2, June 9, and June 16
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    CrowfootThursday, Apr. 24
    10:15 - 11 a.m.
    FullEnded
    CrowfootTuesdays, May 27, June 3, June 10, June 17, June 24, July 8, July 15, and July 22
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    CrowfootThursdays, July 3, July 10, July 17, July 24, July 31, Aug. 7, Aug. 14, and Aug. 21
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Fish CreekMondays, Apr. 28, May 5, May 12, May 26, and June 2
    10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Fish CreekSaturdays, Apr. 26, May 3, May 10, May 17, and May 24
    10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Forest LawnWednesdays, Apr. 30, May 7, May 14, May 21, May 28, June 4, and June 11
    10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Glenmore SquareTuesdays, Apr. 29, May 6, May 13, May 20, May 27, and June 3
    10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Louise RileyWednesdays, Apr. 30, May 7, and May 14
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Louise RileyWednesdays, July 2, July 9, July 16, July 23, July 30, Aug. 6, Aug. 13, and Aug. 20
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Memorial ParkFridays, Apr. 25, May 2, May 9, May 16, May 23, May 30, June 6, and June 13
    10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Nose HillThursdays, Apr. 24, May 1, May 8, May 15, and May 22
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    SaddletowneMondays, Apr. 28, May 5, May 12, May 26, and June 2
    2:15 - 3:15 p.m.
    FullEnded
    ShaganappiTuesdays, July 8, July 15, July 22, July 29, Aug. 5, Aug. 12, Aug. 19, and Aug. 26
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    ShawnessyWednesdays, Apr. 30, May 7, May 14, May 21, and May 28
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    ShawnessyWednesdays, Apr. 30, May 7, May 14, May 21, and May 28
    12 - 1 p.m.
    FullEnded
    Signal HillTuesdays, Apr. 29, May 6, May 13, and May 20
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Signal HillWednesdays, Apr. 30, May 7, May 14, and May 21
    6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
    FullEnded
    SouthwoodThursdays, Apr. 24, May 1, May 8, May 15, May 22, and May 29
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Thorn-HillTuesdays, Apr. 29, May 6, May 13, and May 20
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Village SquareWednesdays, Apr. 30, May 7, May 14, May 21, May 28, and June 4
    10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
    FullEnded
    Alexander Calhoun - Main Floor Program RoomBowness - Main Floor Program RoomCentral - 2nd Floor Program RoomCountry Hills - Main Floor Program RoomCountry Hills - Main Floor Program RoomCrowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomCrowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomCrowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomFish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomFish Creek - Main Floor Program RoomForest Lawn - Basement CLLCGlenmore Square - Main Floor Program RoomLouise Riley - Main Floor Program roomLouise Riley - Main Floor Program roomMemorial Park - Main Floor Open AreaNose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSaddletowne - Main Floor Program roomShaganappi - Main Floor Meeting RoomShawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomShawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomSignal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSignal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSouthwood - Main Floor Program RoomThorn-Hill - Main Floor Program RoomVillage Square - Main Floor Large Meeting Room

    Summary: Enjoy a relaxing and fun hour of songs, rhymes and story with your children.

    Audience: Adults & Kids - Ages 6 to 23 months with a parent/caregiver