Programs & Events

Your Library card gives you free access to great programs

From Baby Storytimes to 50+ Coffee Times, we have programs for everything you're into. Improve your computer skills, practice your English, or just have some fun.

Pick up a printed copy of the current Program Guide at a local branch, or download a PDF version:

Call 403-260-2620 to register, or register online.

Did You Know graphic
Programs for parent/caregiver with a child (like our popular Mother Goose programs) require both parent and child to have a valid library card to register. Children’s cards are free — just visit a branch to pick one up.

Register for Programs

Search ResultsSearch Results
  • LocationDateStatusRegistration
    BownessMonday, Aug. 11,
    Tuesday, Aug. 12,
    Wednesday, Aug. 13,
    Thursday, Aug. 14
    and Friday, Aug. 15
    2:30 - 4 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Country HillsMonday, Aug. 11,
    Tuesday, Aug. 12,
    Wednesday, Aug. 13,
    Thursday, Aug. 14
    and Friday, Aug. 15
    10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    CrowfootMonday, Apr. 28
    6 - 7 p.m.
    FullEnded
    CrowfootMonday, July 7,
    Tuesday, July 8,
    Wednesday, July 9,
    Thursday, July 10
    and Friday, July 11
    2:30 - 4 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Fish CreekMonday, Apr. 28
    6 - 7 p.m.
    FullEnded
    Fish CreekMonday, July 21,
    Tuesday, July 22,
    Wednesday, July 23,
    Thursday, July 24
    and Friday, July 25
    2:30 - 4 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Forest LawnMonday, Apr. 28
    6 - 7 p.m.
    FullEnded
    Forest LawnMonday, July 7,
    Tuesday, July 8,
    Wednesday, July 9,
    Thursday, July 10
    and Friday, July 11
    10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Glenmore SquareMonday, July 14,
    Tuesday, July 15,
    Wednesday, July 16,
    Thursday, July 17
    and Friday, July 18
    10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Nose HillMonday, Aug. 18,
    Tuesday, Aug. 19,
    Wednesday, Aug. 20,
    Thursday, Aug. 21
    and Friday, Aug. 22
    2:30 - 4 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    SaddletowneMonday, July 14,
    Tuesday, July 15,
    Wednesday, July 16,
    Thursday, July 17
    and Friday, July 18
    2:30 - 4 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    ShaganappiMonday, July 7,
    Tuesday, July 8,
    Wednesday, July 9,
    Thursday, July 10
    and Friday, July 11
    2:30 - 4 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    ShawnessyMonday, Aug. 18,
    Tuesday, Aug. 19,
    Wednesday, Aug. 20,
    Thursday, Aug. 21
    and Friday, Aug. 22
    10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Signal HillMonday, July 28,
    Tuesday, July 29,
    Wednesday, July 30,
    Thursday, July 31
    and Friday, Aug. 1
    10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Thorn-HillMonday, July 21,
    Tuesday, July 22,
    Wednesday, July 23,
    Thursday, July 24
    and Friday, July 25
    10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Village SquareMonday, July 28,
    Tuesday, July 29,
    Wednesday, July 30,
    Thursday, July 31
    and Friday, Aug. 1
    2:30 - 4 p.m.
    FullPut me on wait list
    Bowness - Main Floor Program RoomCountry Hills - Main Floor Program RoomCrowfoot - Main Floor Program RoomCrowfoot - Main Floor Small Meeting RoomFish Creek - Second Floor Storytime RoomFish Creek - Second Floor Storytime RoomForest Lawn - Basement CLLCForest Lawn - Basement CLLCGlenmore Square - Main Floor Program RoomNose Hill - Main Floor Program RoomSaddletowne - Main Floor Program roomShaganappi - Main Floor Meeting RoomShawnessy - Main Floor Program RoomSignal Hill - Main Floor Program RoomThorn-Hill - Main Floor Program RoomVillage Square - Main Floor Program Room

    Summary: Math support and fun numeracy activities to help foster a confidence in math (based on JUMP Math and other Library resources) provided by adult volunteers for students in Grades 1 to 6.

    Audience: Kids - Ages 6 to 12